Facebook Icon Twitter Icon YouTube Icon Pintrest Icon Flickr Google Plus Icon Email Icon

2009 Award Finalists

2009 Finalists

Finalists were honored and award winners announced on Tuesday, November 17, 2009 during the KOB Banquet and Awards Ceremony at the Skirvin Hilton Hotel in Oklahoma City. 


Board Commendation Award Winners

  • Lifetime Achievement
    • Dr. James E. Horne - Poteau

  • President's Philanthropy
    • Apache Foundation - Houston
  • Vanguard
    • Guaranteed Watt Savers - Oklahoma City
  • Champion Volunteer
    • John Kahre - Tulsa
  • Towering Spirit
    • Joe Cox - HIS Paint Mfg. - Oklahoma City
  • Visionary Leadership
    • Ray Ackerman - Oklahoma City
    • Former OKC Mayor Ron Norick

Environmental Excellence Award Finalists

  • Business - <150 Employees
    • Marilyn Ihloff Salon & Spa - Tulsa
    • Urban Lawn & Landscape - Oklahoma City
  • Business - >150 Employees
    • Mercy Health Center - Oklahoma City
    • Muskogee Community Hospital
  • Community Effort - Population <20k
    • Alva Beautification Committee
    • Buffalo Valley 4-H
    • Keep El Reno Beautiful
  • Community Effort - Population 20-50k
    • Ardmore Beautification Council / Hardy Murphy Coliseum
    • Pride In McAlester
    • Shawnee Chamber of Commerce Beautification Committee
  • Community Effort - Population >50k
    • Norman Green Wave Art Project
    • Tulsa Drillers Downtown Cleanup
  • Educational Institution - Elementary or High School
    • Keystone Adventure School - Edmond
    • Washington Early Childhood Center - Alva
  • Educational Institution - College or University
    • CORE - NWOSU (Alva)
    • Student Government Association - OBU (Shawnee)
    • "Real Pokes Pass It On" - OSU (Stillwater)
  • Government Program - City or County
    • City of Broken Arrow Parks & Recreation
    • City of Norman
  • Government Program - State or Tribal
    • Blue Thumb Water Pollution Education - Tulsa
    • Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
    • Lake Thunderbird State Park
  • Individual Achievement - Adult
    • Deidre Ellis - Broken Arrow
    • Frank Parrino - Oklahoma City
    • Jan Blake - Warr Acres
    • Sgt. John Edwards - Thunderbird Youth Academy - Pryor
  • Individual Achievement - Youth
    • Kyle Schmidt - Ardmore
    • Troy Helms - Grove
  • Nonprofit Orgranization - Budget <100k
    • Shawnee Twin Lakes Association
    • Woody Guthrie Folk Fesitval - Okemah
  • Nonprofit Organization -  Budget >100k
    • Ardmore Beautification Council
    • Arts Council of Oklahoma City
    • Up With Trees - Tulsa
  • Print Media
    • The Oklahoma Gazette
    • The Oklahoman
  • Youth Group - <13 yrs)
    • Alva 4-H Group
  • Team Builders Award Winner
OGE Energy Corp  

ONENet

Sutton Avian Research Center

Atlas Computer




To learn more about the Award Categories, click hereTo learn more about the Banquet, click here


-Top of Page-