Skip to main content

Each year, Keep Oklahoma Beautiful (KOB) calls for nominations for environmental awards in several categories. The prestigious awards are presented at KOB's highly anticipated annual Environmental Excellence Celebration (EEC) in November. The best of the environmental best in Oklahoma are honored. 


Check out the 2023 Celebration, below!


All ticket sales are non-refundable.

Showcasing people with passion who provide hope in Oklahoma communities for a sustainable, more beautiful future. 



2023 Board Award Winners:

Lifetime Achievement

Lisa Synar Of OKC Beautiful

Vanguard Award

East Oak WM Renewable Natural Gas Plant

Gail Ederer - Champion Volunteer 

Barbara Santee of Ardmore Beautification Council

Education Towering Spirit 

Broncho Bites Food Recovery Program

Community Towering Spirit

Lillian Timber Farms

Visionary Leadership

Oklahoma Conservation Commission Blue Thumb Program

2023 Environmental Excellence Celebration Winners: 

Affiliate Champions (ALL are winners!)

Jack and Judy Riley of Ardmore, OK

Jeri Fleming of GRDA

Jeff Cannon, of Owasso, OK

Kevin Norwood, of Owasso, OK

Ava Foraker, of Comanche, OK

Barbara Tims, of Altus, OK

Commissioner BJ Roberson, of Cushing, OK

MaryJac Rauh of Okeene Historic Preservation Group

Julia Rogers, of Broken Arrow, OK

Leslie Phillips of Eufaula, OK

Youth Achievement Award - Individual

Jaxon Scott Bell of Drumright, OK

Youth Achievement Award - Group

Girl Scout Troop 7094 of Broken Arrow, OK

Educators - Institutions

Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service

Educators - Group

Charles Page Football Team

Government Programs - Municipality <25,000

City of Watonga

Government Programs - Municipality >25,000

City of Midwest City Hazardous Waste Facility

Government Programs - State

Oklahoma Department of Transportation - Monarch Program

Government Programs - Tribal

The Cherokee Nation

Law Enforcement

Don Hudgins - Cleveland County Sheriff's Office

Business

Legacy Energy Consultants

Paint Oklahoma Beautiful Top 3 Contest

1st Place - Canute Preservation & Restoration

2nd Place - Okeene Historic Preservation Group

3rd Place - Town of Drummond

Non-Profits <40,000

Create Ardmore - Julie Longest

Non-Profits >40,000

Tulsa Garden Club

Great American Cleanup (GAC) Oklahoma Department of Transportation (ODOT)

Trash Off-Rookie

Johnston County Chamber of Commerce & Tishomingo Development Team

GAC ODOT Trash Off-Best Overall

City of Duncan DETA (Duncan Environmental Trust Authority)

GAC OG&E Innovation Start-Up Award

Guthrie 4-H

GAC OG&E Innovation Growth Award

City of Muskogee

Best Overall GAC Affiliate Events 

1st Place - City of Midwest City

2nd Place - Team Up To CleanUp Eufaula

3rd Place - Keep McAlester Beautiful

Litter Education Winners

UnCapped Contest - PreK-4th grade Division

Ms. Kimmel's 3rd & 4th grade at Northwood Elementary

UnCapped Contest - 5th & 6th grade Division

Mrs. Heath's 5th grade at Canton Public School

UpCycled Contest

Ms. Stephens's 8th grade at Rattan School

End Litter Contest - High School Division (Winner!)

Ms. Julie Focht's class at Mooreland High School

with their video titled "One by One We Can Make a Difference"

End Litter - College Division (Winner!)

Mr. Ben Hlavaty's students from Moore-Norman Technology Center

with their video titled "Leave No Trace"

Team Builders - Non-Profit/Volunteer

Keep Broken Arrow Beautiful, in collaboration with...

-City of Broken Arrow

-The M.e.t.

Team Builders - State/Tribal

The City of Midwest City, in collaboration with...

-Republic Services

Affiliate of the Year

Owasso Strong Neighborhood Initiative - Owasso Cares

Best of the Best

Legacy Energy Consultants